Free Fedex Shipping on Orders  over US$ 299

100G QSFP28 to 4x25G SFP28 Breakout Active Optical Cable

  • Hot-pluggable QSFP28 and 4x SFP28 form-factor connectors
  • 4 channels full-duplex active optical cables
  • 4x 850nm VCSEL array and PIN photo-detector array
  • Internal CDR circuits on both receiver and transmitter channels
  • Support CDR bypass
  • Compliant with QSFP28 MSA, IEEE 802.3bm 100GBASE-SR4 and IEEE 802.3by 25GBASE-SR
  • Data rate up to 103.1Gbps
  • Power consumption < 2.5W (100G QSFP28), < 1W (25G SFP28)
  • Length up to 70m (OM3) or 100m (OM4) over MMF
  • Operating case temperature range from 0°C to 70°C
  • 3.3V power supply voltage
  • RoHS compliant (lead free)
As low as $399.00
Availability: In stock
SKU
CAB-100gqsfp-4sfp28AOC

100G QSFP28 to 4x25G SFP28 Breakout Active Optical Cable

For typical applications, users can install this breakout/splitter cable between an available QSFP28 port on 100GE switch and feed up to 4 upstream SFP28 enabled 25GE switches. Each cable features a single SFF-8436 compliant QSFP28 connector rated for 103Gb/s on one end and 4 SFF-8431 complicant SFP28 connectors rated for 25.78Gb/s each on the other end.

All our 100G QSFP28 to 4x 25G SFP28 Active Optical Cables are 100% compatible with major brands like Cisco, Arista, Juniper, Dell, Mellanox, Enterasys, Ubiquiti, Netgear, Force10, Extreme, Intel, D-link, BROCADE, HPE, H3C, IBM, Lucent, SUN, EMC, PHICOM, TP-LINK, and so on.

Every cable is individually programmed and tested to work with 100G switches, routers, network adapters, and network storage systems.

Features:

  • Hot-pluggable QSFP28 and 4x SFP28 form-factor connectors
  • 4 channels full-duplex active optical cables
  • 4x 850nm VCSEL array and PIN photo-detector array
  • Internal CDR circuits on both receiver and transmitter channels
  • Support CDR bypass
  • Compliant with QSFP28 MSA, IEEE 802.3bm 100GBASE-SR4 and IEEE 802.3by 25GBASE-SR
  • Data rate up to 103.1Gbps
  • Power consumption < 2.5W (100G QSFP28), < 1W (25G SFP28)
  • Length up to 70m (OM3) or 100m (OM4) over MMF
  • Operating case temperature range from 0°C to 70°C
  • 3.3V power supply voltage
  • RoHS compliant (lead free)

Applications:

  • 100GBASE-SR4 Ethernet
  • 25GBASE-SR Ethernet
  • 100G to 4x 25G breakout interconnects
More Information
Vendor Name Macroreer Network
Form Factor QSFP28 AOC Cable
Max Data Rate 100Gbps
Minimum cable bend radius 25 mm
Connector Type QSFP28 to 4*SFP28
Digital Diagnostic Monitoring Yes
Environment Operating: 0°C to 70°C,Storage: -40°C to 85°C
Certification UL, CE, TUV, FCC, Rosh
Compliance SFF-8472,SFF-8431,IEC/EN 61000-4-2,MIL-STD-883E, RoHS
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:100G QSFP28 to 4x25G SFP28 Breakout Active Optical Cable
Your Rating

If items don't work as expected, Macroreer warranty may allow the items to be returned, exchanged, or repaired.

 

We offer a 30-day return & refund and exchange service for most in-stock items. And within the warranty period, we still offer free repair services.


For consumables, there is no warranty period and free repair services.
If there are any quality issues after delivery, please feel free to contact us. We will handle it promptly. View Return Policy and Warranty page for more details.